Ireland student visa guidelines

Explore Ireland with Truematics



You will need to provide the following with your visa application:

  • Letter of acceptance from a recognised school/college/university in Ireland confirming that you have been accepted on a course of study.
  • Evidence of your academic ability to pursue the chosen course through the English language (unless it is an English language course).
  • Evidence that the fees for the course have been paid in full.
  • Evidence that you have enough funds (7,000 Euro) to maintain yourself for the initial part of your stay.
  • Evidence that you or a sponsor have access to at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
  • Evidence that you have private medical insurance
  • An explanation of any gaps in your educational history
  • Confirmation that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.























  • Enquire us
    What our students speak about Truematics: