Study in Canada

Explore Canada with Truematics



Canada education system is excellent and ranks among the best in the world. The Qualifications are valued around the world, Canadian credentials will open doors for your future and benefit your career.

Affordable education - Canadian tuition fees are among the lowest in English-speaking countries. The cost of living and tuition fees for international students are generally lower in Canada than in other countries.

Healthy and safe communities - You will enjoy all of the freedoms which protect Canadians: respect for human rights, equality, and a stable and peaceful society Exciting campus lifestyle - From wired libraries and Olympic-quality sports facilities, to public concert halls and art galleries, Canadas post-secondary campuses offer you enormous possibilities to combine learning and leisure. Plus, there are many opportunities to meet like-minded individuals and gain valuable experience with student-run radio, newspapers, and businesses.

Internationally recognized degrees. Canada boasts a wide range of quality educational institutions for both degrees and diplomas in technical and professional disciplines. Over 106,000 international students attend Canadian colleges and universities. This means that you can meet people from around the world as well as people from your own country.

Possibility to work in Canada after graduation. International students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to 3 years after they receive their degree or diploma.

International students can work off campus for twenty hours per week * when classes are in session and full time during scheduled breaks/vacation.

Living expense in Canada

Living costs vary depending on location and the lifestyle you adopt. Certain areas and provinces are more expensive; these tend to be larger cities and urban areas such as Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver. Living costs you should include in your budget are accommodation, food, laundry, utility bills, clothing, social trips, traveling and entertainment costs. Not to forget health insurance on your list. Healthcare requirements for international students vary in each province. All healthcare insurance must be arranged before you leave for Canada.

The Canadian immigration bodies and your chosen institution will require proof that you have sufficient funds to cover the costs of your tuition fees and living costs. Often your chosen institution will provide an estimate of yearly living costs for immigration, however if this is not done, immigration will need to see proof of $10,000 in your account (additional to the tuition fees) to cover living costs for the year.

It is advisable to spend wisely and use your student card wherever one can avail of discounts so that you study stay here is not stressful and you enjoy your study in Canada. Studying in Canada is a rewarding investment in your future with access to a premier education, exciting cross-cultural experiences, and a globally recognized degree. Not unlike going to school in your own country, university or college in Canada for international students requires some degree of planning and financial commitment before you arrive, and while you are here.

After study options in Canada

Working after graduation: If you want to work in Canada after you graduate from your studies, you must apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

Post-Graduation Work Permit Program:

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience

A work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years. A Post-Graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student's study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months.



Enquire us