Study in Ireland

Explore Ireland with Truematics



Ireland is a country steeped in tradition and history with a long established reputation for its education excellence. Ireland is an English-speaking country with close cultural, economic and educational links with the English-speaking world, especially with UK – the next door neighbour and with USA, where Irish Americans form a high proportion of the population. Ireland is part of the EU family of nations and cultures and of the increasingly integrated European Education Area. Every year almost 200,000 students of all ages and from all over the world come to study in Ireland.

Ireland Strengths

A Friendly, Safe Environment
English Speaking Country
Extensive Choice of Courses
Internationally Recognised Qualifications
Long Tradition in Education Excellence
Innovative and Creative Culture
Leading Global Companies in Ireland
Best for Entrepreneurs and Business
Ireland and Technology

Living expense in Ireland

Before deciding to study Ireland, you should ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover your costs of living. For students who require a visa, being able to demonstrate this will form part of your application. While you may be able to undertake part-time work during your time here, you should not have to rely on this income to meet all your expenses.

Precisely how much you will need will vary depending on where you are studying in Ireland, on the type of accommodation you choose and, of course, on your own personal lifestyle. But, on average, we estimate that a student will spend between 5,000 and 11,000 Euro per year.

After study options in Ireland

Post Study Pathways for International Students: It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme. This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EU third level graduates to remain in Ireland in order to look for employment or apply for a green card/work permit.

During their approved stay under the scheme, a student can work full-time (40 hours a week).
The permission under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme is non renewable.
A student can only avail of the Third Level Graduate Scheme in accordance with the rules below.
One Year Permission under the Third Level Graduate Scheme Permission
This allows non-EU/EEA students who have graduated from Irish higher education institutions to remain in Ireland for 12 months to seek employment.

To be eligible for a one year permission under the third level graduate scheme, a student is required to have:

an award granted by a recognised Irish awarding body, for example Dublin Institute of Technology, Irish universities,
Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Institutes of Technology with delegated authority).
Students are eligible for scheme if they have a Bachelor, Master or PhD degree
Employers can hire graduates who are eligible to work for up to 40 hours per week.
You must have a valid GNIB card which will be extended for 12 months

When should you apply for the Third Level Graduate Scheme:

You apply, after your results issue, to the GNIB office. You must:
Provide a letter from the university or college you attended indicating you have obtained your examination results and are eligible to graduate
Have a valid passport
Have your GNIB Card
Pay 300 Euro by credit/debit card.
























Enquire us